UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] NMFS commenced the Marine Recreational Fishing Statistical Survey (“MRFSS”) program in 1979, which relies on dock intercepts and random telephone surveys.
10. MRFSS was not designed to provide real-time data to determine whether a quota is exceeded or an ACL is reached. NMFS has acknowledged that the MRFSS system was never intended to be used for such purposes and its data is flawed.
11. In 2006, Congress found that MRFSS was flawed and required NMFS to take very specific actions to correct it by January 1, 2009. See 16 U.S.C. § 1881(g) (“The Secretary shall complete the program under this paragraph and implement the improved Marine Recreational Fishery Statistics Survey not later than January 1, 2009")
The MSA requires in pertinent part:
(A) Improvement of the Marine Recreational Fishery Statistics Survey.