UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] What does bear additional comment is that statistics for many of the species managed by the South Atlantic Council are measured with considerable imprecision by the MRFSS, even by the program’s own standards. It is extremely difficult to develop effective accountability measures that can function adequately when those accountability measures must be applied to estimates that have confidence intervals that range from one-half to twice the estimated value and when even preliminary estimates are not available for as much as four months following the activities.
15. In 2006, Congress found that MRFSS was flawed and required NMFS to take very specific actions to correct it by January 1, 2009. See 17 B U.S.C. § 1881(g) (“The Secretary shall complete the program under this paragraph and implement the improved Marine Recreational Fishery Statistics Survey not later than January 1, 2009") (bolding added). The MSA requires in pertinent part:
(A) Improvement of the Marine Recreational Fishery Statistics Survey.